Frequently Asked Questions – Prescription Drug Distributors
[…] - Carriers or warehousemen
- Home and community support services agencies licensed under and acting in accordance with Chapter 142, Health and Safety Code
- Documented midwifes, (Oxygen U.S.P. only) for use in deliveries; and
- Persons with a prescription drug, dispensed by a pharmacist, pursuant to a valid prescription
If my facility distributes medical gas cylinders, am I required to separate my full cylinders from my empty cylinders?
Yes. According to 21 CFR, Part 205 – Section 205.50(a)(1), “All facilities at which prescription drugs are stored, warehoused, handled, held, offered, marketed, or displayed, shall be of suitable size and construction to facilitate cleaning, maintenance, and proper operations.” Further, 21 CFR, Part 205 -- Section 205.50(a)(4) states that the facility will "be maintained in a clean and orderly condition."