Frequently Asked Questions – Prescription Drug Distributors
[…] Prescription drug distributors are required to establish, maintain and adhere to all written policies and procedures required in 21 CFR, Part 205 - Section 205.50(g). Among these are policies and procedures for the receipt, security, storage, recall, inventory (including correcting all errors and inaccuracies), and distribution of prescription drugs (e.g., stock rotation; identifying, recording, and reporting losses or thefts; and disaster preparedness).
Is my facility required to have a temperature monitoring device?
According to 21 CFR, Part 205 – Section 205.50(c), “All prescription drugs shall be stored at appropriate temperatures and under appropriate conditions in accordance with requirements, if any, in the labeling of such drugs, or with requirements in the current edition of an official compendium, such as the United States Pharmacopeia/National Formulary (USP/NF).” Therefore, you should check the drug labeling for any temperature requirements and, according to Section 205.50(c)(2), if there are requirements, “Appropriate manual, electromechanical, or electric temperature and humidity recording equipment, devices, and/or logs shall be utilized to document proper storage of prescription drugs.”
Is my facility required to have an alarm system?
According to 21 CFR, Part 205 – Section 205.50(b)(2), “All facilities shall be equipped with an alarm system to detect entry after hours.”
What do I do with expired and/or damaged drug products?
According to 21 CFR, Part 205 – Section 205.50(a)(3), “All facilities at which prescription drugs are stored, warehoused, handled, held, offered, marketed, or displayed, shall have a quarantine area for storage of prescription drugs that are outdated, damaged, deteriorated, misbranded, or adulterated, or that are in immediate or sealed, secondary containers that have been opened.”
Who can possess a prescription drug?
Health and Safety Code Chapter 483, Texas Dangerous Drug Act, designates the following persons as authorized to possess a dangerous drug:
- Pharmacies licensed by the Texas State Board of Pharmacy
- Practitioners (for example: medical doctors, dentists)